You can enjoy this and MORE as a BakeSw@p Circle Subscriber! If you are already a Circle Subscriber, please sign in to your account. If you're not, would you like to become a Circle Subscriber?


You can enjoy this and MORE as a BakeSw@p Circle Subscriber! Would you like to become a Circle Subscriber?


  • Home
  • Privacy & Policies

Privacy Policy

The definitions outlined in the Website Terms and Conditions also apply to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Privacy and Your Personal Information

    Bakeswap is committed to protecting your privacy and accordingly complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

    This Privacy Policy provides information on:
    1. the types of information we collect;
    2. how we collect and hold this information;
    3. how we use this information;
    4. how to access or correct your information; and
    5. how to communicate any complaints regarding the way in which Bakeswap has handled your personal information.
    Personal Information is information about you which includes information you have provided to Bakeswap when becoming a Registered User (including a BakeSw@p Member or BakeSw@p Circle Subscriber) and setting up your BakeSw@p Profile, whether through completion of a registration form on the Website or through importation of profile information via a third party log-in provider such as (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram, Google, Yahoo or Hotmail. This type of information may include, but is not limited to:
    1. your username;
    2. your password;
    3. your name;
    4. your address;
    5. your phone number;
    6. your gender;
    7. your email address;
    8. your date of birth;
    9. your location;
    10. your profile picture;
    11. billing and payment information;
    12. the gender of your child;
    13. the date of birth of your child;
    14. the name of the school at which your child attends;
    15. the name of the BakeSw@p Circle;
    16. the purpose of the BakeSw@p Circle;
    17. the venue at which members of the BakeSw@p Circle will swap food items;
    18. the date on which members of the BakeSw@p Circle will swap food items;
    19. the frequency in which members of the BakeSw@p Circle will swap food items;
    20. details of any allergies or food preferences that affect your child;
    21. the names and email addresses of people who will be invited to make up a BakeSw@p Circle;
    22. comments or content that you post on the Website.

    The information collected may also include the frequency with which you use the Services and any personal correspondence to Bakeswap or correspondence to Users and organisations through the Website.

    No Personal Information is collected if you are simply browsing the Website.

  2. Cookies

    Data collection devices, called “cookies”, are files placed on your hard drive to collect information. Bakeswap may use cookies to enhance the use of the Website, not to record Personal Information. The recording of information about your use of the Website is useful solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Website.

    Your browser will generally be set to automatically accept cookies.

    If you do not want any cookies to be placed on your hard drive, you can alter your browser settings to refuse them. However, this may also limit the way you view the Website.

  3. Why We Collect Your Personal Information

    Our main purpose for collecting your Personal Information is to facilitate your use of the Services. However, we may also use the information we collect for the following reasons:

    1. to understand the eating habits of school children;
    2. to make an analysis relating to:
      1. how many people are baking;
      2. the purpose for which people are baking;
      3. what types of food people are baking;
      4. the locations and the schools at which people are baking;
    3. to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our Services;
    4. to contact you in relation to the provision of our Services;
    5. to provide competitions;
    6. to enable social media sharing functionality;
    7. for customer surveys;
    8. to develop new services for you;
    9. for analysis of site usage;
    10. to improve the Content offered on the Website; or
    11. for marketing, sponsorship and promotional purposes.

    By providing your Personal Information, you agree to the use of your Personal Information in this manner. You acknowledge that Bakeswap requests your Personal Information as part of the process of assisting you in becoming a Registered User (including a BakeSw@p Member or a BakeSw@p Subscriber) or joining a BakeSw@p Circle, and you agree that, in requesting this information, Bakeswap is not acting in contravention of any laws or regulations.

    If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional material from Bakeswap, you may opt out of receiving this type of communication at any time by emailing admin@bakeswap.com or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided.

  4. How We Store Your Personal Information

    We store your information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your Personal Information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure, including:
    1. through electronic security systems (such as firewalls and data encryption);
    2. limiting access to areas in which your Personal Information is stored; and
    3. storing Personal Information in paper form in secure cabinets.
  5. Disclosure of Your Information

    We will disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

    1. if required by law;
    2. if we believe, in our absolute discretion, it is in the public interest;
    3. to seek feedback, or monitor, or improve quality of service;
    4. to related corporate bodies; or
    5. where Bakeswap obtains your permission to disclose the information.

    We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, for example, to show trends about the general use of our Services. However, unless you give us permission to do so, Bakeswap will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your Private Information to third parties other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

    BakeSw@p Profiles

    If you are a Registered User, Bakeswap will limit public access to your Personal Information in accordance with your choice of BakeSw@p Profile privacy setting, which can include:

    1. Private Setting (your information is not publicly visible);
    2. BakeSw@p Circles Setting (your information is visible to the BakeSw@p Circle Subscribers who are members of the BakeSw@p Circles that you have joined);
    3. BakeSw@p Member Setting (your information is visible to all BakeSw@p Members and BakeSw@p Circle Subscribers);
    4. Public Setting (your information is visible to the general public, and anyone using or visiting the Website, and can be shared to third party social media platforms).

    You will be prompted to choose a BakeSw@p Profile privacy setting when you sign-up as a Registered User. When you choose a BakeSw@p Profile privacy setting, you consent to your Personal Information being made visible and available to others in accordance with that setting.

    You acknowledge that if and when you change any part of your BakeSw@p Profile privacy setting from public to private, Bakeswap cannot control the dissemination of your Personal Information which was previously public. In addition, Bakeswap is not responsible for the timeframe in which it takes for a search engine to remove your Personal Information from that search engine’s results.

    If you choose to publish a blog, post or other comment on the Website, you acknowledge that the information that you publish on the Website will be public information and can be accessed by the public. You acknowledge that BakeSwap has no control over the dissemination of information once it has been made public by you.

    Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

    Bakeswap may disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients, including its affiliates, service providers, BakeSw@p Members and BakeSw@p Circle Subscribers globally.

    You acknowledge that recipients of your Personal Information in any given country may not be subject to privacy laws that are similar, or equivalent to, the Privacy Act. Where you have connections in a given country, or where your BakeSw@p Profile is public, you consent to your Personal Information being provided to recipients in the jurisdictions in which you have connections or your BakeSw@p Profile is public.

    You also acknowledge that Bakeswap may transfer or disclose your Personal Information to its related companies overseas for the purposes of providing the Services to you. Bakeswap takes reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

  6. Security

    Bakeswap will store your Personal Information in secure electronic databases using Failsafe security to ensure content protection and data privacy. Bakeswap takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    While Bakeswap limits access to your Personal Information in accordance with your choice of BakeSw@p Profile, you agree that no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed as wholly secure and that any information you provide to us through the Internet, including via email, is at your own risk. You agree that, even though Bakeswap uses its best endeavours to secure your Personal Information, such as email encryption, we cannot guarantee that any information sent or accessed electronically is secure.

    Your BakeSw@p account is secured by member-created passwords. You may also assist us in keeping your Personal Information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your account password and notifying us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your BakeSw@p account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

  7. Links

    The Website may contain links to Third Party Websites. Bakeswap is not responsible for the information on these sites, or their privacy policies. Bakeswap may keep track of your interaction with links provided on the Website in order to improve services and to aggregate statistics.
  8. Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service.

    Payment of the BakeSw@p Circle Subscription Fee is accepted through an online payment form accessible on the Website. To pay the BakeSw@p Circle Subscription Fee you must provide your name and credit card, debit card or other types of card (Card) details. This information is not stored by Bakeswap, but is transferred over a secure network to:

    1. Stripe Australia Pty Ltd (a third party payment gateway) who will accept and process your card payments; and
    2. your financial institution and National Australia Bank Limited to complete the transaction.

    You acknowledge that the Personal Information you provide to pay the BakeSw@p Circle Subscription Fee will be stored and used pursuant to Stripe Australia Pty Ltd’s privacy policy located at https://stripe.com/au/terms.

  9. Accessing and Amending Personal Information

    Unless you become a Registered User, Bakeswap does not collect information that identifies you personally. Subject to the exceptions listed in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your Personal Information that is in the custody or control of Bakeswap. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear the information and account settings in your BakeSw@p Profile at any time by emailing admin@bakeswap.com.

    If you wish to access Personal Information about you that is not available on or accessible from your BakeSw@p Profile, please email admin@bakeswap.com and we will use our best endeavours to provide the information within 10 business days of receiving your request. Please note that we may charge a fee to cover the cost of meeting your request but no fees are payable for correcting your personal information.

    If we refuse your request we will provide you with written reasons for our refusal within 20 business days.

    From time to time your Personal Information may change. It is important that you inform us of changes to your details by ensuring that the information on your BakeSw@p Profile is current and by contacting us to update your BakeSw@p Profile if you wish to continue accessing the Services we provide.

  10. Complaints

    If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Information is not effectively protected, or if you are concerned that your privacy has been compromised through the dissemination of your Personal Information, please contact the BakeSw@p Privacy Officer using the following contact details:

    1. Address: BakeSwap Privacy Officer, PO Box 6186 Swanbourne LPO, WA 6010
    2. Email: admin@bakeswap.com

    You agree that we will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint in writing as soon as reasonably practicable and at least within 5 business days.

  11. Amendments

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, the amended Privacy Policy will be published on our Website. You agree it is your responsibility to check for updates to our Privacy Policy. You further agree that your continued use of the Website and the Services constitutes your acceptance of our amendments to the Privacy Policy.

Only Members / Circle Subscribers can see this content. Would you like to register as a Member / Circle Subscriber now?



Already member? here
You did not subscribe to post owner's circle.